Cry Once
Disclosure Some links here are affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Full disclosure.
EliteFTS / Specialty Bars

EliteFTS 4-Inch Cambered Bar

A 44 lb cambered bar with a 4-inch drop, needle bearings and a published knurl depth — a barbell-weight bar with a camber.

View at EliteFTS

Specs

Bar weight44 lb ±1
MaterialA3 steel
Shaft diameter1.2 in
Bar length2,200 mm (86.614 in)
Sleeve length415 mm (16.338 in)
Camber101.5 mm (4 in)
Camber width18 to 24 in
Flange width30 mm (1.181 in)
Knurling length200 mm (7.874 in)
Knurling depth0.5 mm
Sleeve rotation2 bushings plus needle bearings
Max load1,000 lb
Shaft finishHard black
Sleeve finishHard black

These figures are copied from EliteFTS’s own published specs and were last checked on 2026-08-31. Manufacturers revise products without notice, and variants differ. Confirm anything your decision depends on with EliteFTS before you buy.

Choose this one if

  • You want a mild camber that still squats like a barbell
  • You want a cambered bar at standard barbell length and weight
  • You want bench-press variations with an extended range of motion

The detail

This is the cambered bar that behaves most like a normal barbell, and both key numbers say so: a 4-inch camber — mild, against 16.5 inches on the American Barbell camber bar and 18 on the Titan — and a standard 2,200 mm length rather than the 88 to 95 inches most camber bars run to.

The consequence is that it fits your rack and your existing setup, and the swing is a nudge rather than a fight. If you want a camber bar as an accessory rather than a wholesale change to how you squat, this is the one.

A 4-inch drop also makes it usable for benching, which deep camber bars are not — the bar travels below chest level, extending the range of motion. That is a genuinely different exercise and a common reason to own this specific bar.

The spec sheet is unusually complete. Very few manufacturers publish knurling depth (0.5 mm) and knurling length (200 mm) — depth is what determines how aggressive a knurl feels, and publishing it lets you compare rather than trust an adjective.

Two bushings plus needle bearings per sleeve is an unusual combination: bearings for smooth rotation, bushings to carry the radial load and steady the sleeve. It is a more durable arrangement than bearings alone.

At 1.2 inches (about 30.5 mm) the shaft is thicker than a barbell's 28.5 mm, which stiffens it — right for a bar carrying a camber.

The 16.338-inch sleeve is generous, and 1,000 lb of max load is beyond what a cambered squat will see.

Camber width adjusts from 18 to 24 inches, which sets where the load hangs relative to your body.